Best retail sales month of the year, up 13 per cent from prior month for Fiat - Chrysler Canada



Retail sales for the month were 15,272 vehicles while fleet sales totaled 5,770 vehicles. Fleet sales were down 43 per cent compared with the prior year. 

 
   
"At retail, Jeep® brand sales were up 20 per cent year-over-year and nearly every Jeep nameplate saw its sales increase 20 to 80 percent," FCA Canada President and CEO Reid Bigland said. "May 2019 also marks the fifth-best month on record for Ram pickup trucks, with the Ram brand eclipsing 10,000 sales in a single month.”
 
Sales Highlights
Ram Heavy Duty trucks saw total sales rise 122 per cent with 2,699 vehicles sold, compared with results from the same month the prior year, setting an all-time sales record. Through calendar year 2019, Ram HD sales are up 23 per cent, compared with the same time last year. The all-new Ram HD, which will out-power, out-tow and out-haul every other pickup truck available, has begun to arrive in dealer showrooms across the country.
 
The Canadian-built Dodge Grand Caravan saw retail sales rise from 1,414 to 1,800 when compared with May 2018 results. To commemorate the minivan’s 35th anniversary this year, special edition models of the Chrysler Pacifica, Chrysler Pacifica Hybrid and Dodge Grand Caravan are being built.
 
Calendar-year-to-date sales of Jeep Grand Cherokee are at a record high, up 27 per cent with 8,033 vehicles sold, compared with 6,328 sold this time last year. 
 
When compared with the month prior, total FCA Canada sales rose from 20,802 to 21,042. Retail sales for every brand in the Company’s portfolio increased double digits in month-over-month performance.

FCA US & FCA Canada Will Move to Quarterly Sales Reporting
After review, FCA US LLC has decided to end the practice of reporting U.S. and Canada retail sales on a monthly basis following June results.
 
“A quarterly sales reporting cadence will continue to provide transparency into our sales results while at the same time aligning with where industry practice is heading,” said Niel Golightly, FCA’s Chief Communications Officer.
 
FCA US and FCA Canada will report monthly sales for May and June. The first quarterly report will occur on October 1, 2019, covering the three months of July, August and September. FCA will continue to share certain sales data with third-party research firms, under appropriate confidentiality arrangements.

Sales Chart
 Month SalesVol %CYTD SalesVol %
ModelCurr YrPr YrChangeCurr YrPr YrChange
Compass7841,595-51%3,8935,382-28%
Patriot0-1-100%00NA
Wrangler2,1121,77219%11,05314,337-23%
Gladiator1660NEW1750NEW
Cherokee1,3252,042-35%6,0918,938-32%
Grand Cherokee1,4801,645-10%8,0336,32827%
Renegade82225-64%298693-57%
JEEP BRAND5,9497,278-18%29,54335,678-17%
300163889-82%1,5392,458-37%
20010NA10NA
Pacifica537717-25%1,6173,609-55%
CHRYSLER BRAND7011,606-56%3,1576,067-48%
Dart00NA12-50%
Charger403798-49%2,5002,875-13%
Challenger307407-25%1,1251,257-11%
Viper00NA03-100%
Journey403642-37%1,4882,447-39%
Caravan2,4073,277-27%13,19918,230-28%
Durango531917-42%4,9003,17954%
DODGE  BRAND4,0516,041-33%23,21327,993-17%
Ram P/U9,69712,440-22%37,15239,508-6%
ProMaster Van455507-10%2,2091,89217%
ProMaster City4778-40%41824571%
RAM BRAND10,19913,025-22%39,77941,645-4%
Giulia3556-38%118231-49%
Alfa 4C10667%26254%
Alfa Stelvio3890-58%166389-57%
ALFA BRAND83152-45%310645-52%
5001840-55%59142-58%
500L50NA8714%
500X45-20%2031-35%
Spider3246-30%91124-27%
FIAT BRAND5991-35%178304-41%
TOTAL FCA CANADA21,04228,193-25%96,180112,332-14%






Other related automotive news

Do you like cars?


Safety video of the day

We recommend: IIHS News: Small car ratings run the gamut in challenging small overlap front test

Booking.com


Discover the latest cars news!

Popular Cars


Drive safe! Follow your passion.